Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Greene, Daisy Phillipa (1874–1932)

The death occurred at her residence "Gnarlbine" Camperdown, of Mrs. Daisy Philippa Greene, wife of Mr. Arthur H. Greene, after an illness of some months. Deceased, who was 58 years of age, was born in England, and coming to Australia at an early age resided in Western Austra lia, where as Miss Staples, she was a well-known tennis player. She married Mr. Greene in Western Australia; and coming to Victoria, they resided in the Camperdown district for about 30 years, at first in Camperdown and later at their home at "Gnarlbine," on Lake Gnotuk. Mrs. Greene's health did not permit her to take a very active part in local affairs, but she was keenly interested in them, especially in the progress of St. Paul's Church of England of which she was a devout churchwoman. The late Mrs. Greene was universally liked and respected, both for her kindly nature and for her unaffectedness, which endeared her to all with whom she came in contact. A large number of friends testified feelingly their sympathy with the bereaved widower and sons, Messrs. Quintin, Gordon, and Jack, by the innumerable wreaths that were received and by the large cortege that followed the remains to their resting place at the Camperdown Cemetery on Sunday afternoon. Rev. E. S. Yeo conducted the service at the house and at the graveside, and the coffin-bearers were Messrs. J. Parish, G. Lee, B. Sheppard, D. Hurley, W. Cook, and T. Rodda. The pall-bearers were Messrs. D. Hope, R. Wolfenden, D. McDonald, O. Craw ford, W. Podger, E. R. Forster H. G. C. Adams and I. S. Black. Messrs. Collie and Brennan had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Greene, Daisy Phillipa (1874–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/greene-daisy-phillipa-16069/text28008, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Staples, Daisy Phillipa
Birth

1874
England

Death

2 July 1932
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence