Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Grayland, Barbara (1844–1936)

One of the oldest residents of the Western District in the person of Mrs Barbara Grayland died at the residence of her son, Mr. Walter Grayland, Brunswick, at the advanced age of 91 years and 10 months. With her parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. James Hill, the late Mrs. Grayland was among the early arrivals in the Western District, landing at Portland at the age of 8 years after a prolonged voyage from North Shields, England, on the John Davies. After residing in Portland for several years her father, who followed the occupation of a bootmaker, removed to Allansford, and later went to Cobden, where both Mr. and Mrs. Hill are buried. With her husband, who predeceased her 16 years ago, the late Mrs. Grayland resided in Cobden for about 80 years and was the oldest resident of that district, where they followed farming pursuits.

The family consists of Sarah (Mrs. Walter Higgins, Melbourne), Charles (Brunswick), Hannah (Mrs. Fred Williams, Cobden), Thomas (Cobrico) and Walter (Brunswick).

The funeral took place at the Cobden cemetery on Monday and was largely attended. Many beautiful floral tributes were received, including one from the Cobden branch of the Independent Order of Rechabites. The pall was supported by Messrs. W. Hill (brother), T. Higgins (grandson), W. Higgins (son-in-law), A. Rodland, senr. (brother-in-law), A. Rodgers, J. Dorm. Ray Grayland (grandson) and W. Grayland (son); and the coffin-bearers were Messrs. J. Hill (nephew), F. Williams (son-in-law). D. Hawke and T. Grayland (son). The Rev. Morton, of Melbourne, conducted the services at the church and the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Grayland, Barbara (1844–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grayland-barbara-14684/text25823, accessed 27 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Barbara
Birth

1844
England

Death

July 1936
Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation