Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gow, Sarah (1835–1910)

Mrs. Sarah Gow, relict of Mr. David Gow, of Rawsonville, died at the Dubbo Hospital on Wednesday at the age of 74. Deceased was a native of Hawkesbury, N.S.W., but she had been a resident of Rawsonville for a number of years. She is survived by five sons (William, Thomas, David, Leslie and James), some of whom still have their homes in this part of the west. Interment took place at the Rawsonville cemetery this (Friday) afternoon, the Rev. E. H. Lea officiating.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gow, Sarah (1835–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gow-sarah-24374/text33119, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • John, Sarah
Birth

5 November 1835
Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 June 1910
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Religious Influence