Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gow, Martha (1841–1907)

Although not unexpectedly, the death of Mrs Martha Gow, widow of the late James Gow, of St. Marys, was received with great sadness on Friday morning last, for this lady had been ailing for years and was known as a district resident for nearly 50 years, her age being 66 years, The late Mrs Gow, who was the second daughter of the late John Crisford, was born at Richmond, where she was married to her late husband. In 1860 they came to Regentville to reside, then to Penrith, after which they went to Summer Hill for nine months, and then came to St. Marys, where they kept a store for about 19 years. After her husband's death, in June last, the deceased lady disposed of the business, since which she has lived privately at St. Mary's with her sister, Miss Crisford, who has been with her for very many years. The deceased, like her husband, was very highly respected, and much sympathy goes out to Miss Crisford and the other relatives. There were no children. The funeral takes place to-day (Saturday), at 3.30 p.m., at St. Marys.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gow, Martha (1841–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gow-martha-24376/text33121, accessed 26 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crisford, Martha
Birth

1841
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 December 1907
St Marys, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence