Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gow, Ann (1832–1908)

The many friends of Mrs Ann Gow, late of Penrith, will regret to hear that she passed away on Thursday night last at Wollongong. The deceased lady and her late husband resided at Regentville for a very long time, and were most successful in the business of farming. Owing to Mr Gow's illness they let the farm, and he for a time resided in several localities. Returning to Penrith, where he had a store and large shed for produce, he intended carrying on the business of produce merchant. Illness, however, prevented this, and he passed away. The widow then resided on the premises for some time, but her son-in-law, Mr O. Towle, with one of her sons, having purchased a bakery business at Wollongong, she went to reside there. Deceased leaves a grown-up family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gow, Ann (1832–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gow-ann-24367/text33111, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rochester, Ann
Birth

17 August 1832
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 November 1908
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (liver)

Religious Influence