Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gotthelf, Sara (1850–1921)

One of our best-known, and most respected Mothers in Israel passed away on Friday last, May 13th, in the person of Mrs. Moritz Gotthelf. Only on February 1st last Mr. and Mrs. Gotthelf celebrated their golden wedding, and many were the marks of respect paid to the deceased lady, and many the references to the good work done by her during her long residence in Sydney. During that time she was associated with her husband in everything that was for the good of Jewry and the welfare of the community. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. Moses Moss, and leaves a husband and four daughters to mourn their loss. There was a large and representative gathering at Rookwood on Sunday to pay their last respects to the deceased.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gotthelf, Sara (1850–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gotthelf-sara-20248/text31307, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moss, Sara
Birth

23 January 1850
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

13 May 1921
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Stately Homes