Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Mary Elizabeth (1858–1926)

Another link with the past has been sundered by the death of Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Gosper, relict of the late Jonathan Gosper, who died some 20 years ago. This interesting old lady passed away at her home in Upper Colo on Friday last. Deceased was born in Sydney and was married to Jonathan Gosper at Kurrajong. To them was born the large family of 14 children, three sons and three daughters having predeceased their mother. Those who survive her are: Anneth, Laura, Ann, Lilly, Carl, Hulbert, Jesse and William. Old Hawkesburyites know of the generous hospitality of the late Jonathan Gosper and his good wife. Their home at Upper Colo was always open to friends and strangers alike, and both were greatly beloved. The remains were reverently laid to rest in the Gosper private cemetery at Upper Colo on Sunday last, where lie buried her husband and her deceased children. Rev. J. Scharkie (Methodist) conducted the service, and Mr. Chandler, of Windsor, conducted the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary Elizabeth (1858–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-mary-elizabeth-24506/text33216, accessed 20 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McClutchey, Mary Elizabeth
  • Simmons, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

16 April 1858
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July 1926
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence