Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Mary (1800–1892)

An old and well-respected resident of Upper Colo passed away at the residence of her daughter (Mrs. George Cavanough) on the 24th inst, and her remains were interred in the Colo Cemetery. The deceased lady's name was Mary Gosper, a native of Sydney, 92 years of age. She was, we are told, the first white woman that went into Colo to live, and there she resided ever since, and reared a family of eleven children. Her relatives, in descendants, number as follow:–Sons and daughters 11, grand-children 62, great-grandchildren 91, total, 194. This good old lady was one of a truly Christian type, who was always ready with the helping hand towards her fellow-creature if in her power, and would be always ready to visit her neighbour in time of sickness or in any other way when her help was required. She had a strange wish, like many others, to live alone with a cottage to herself. She could thread her needle and sew with the naked eye to the day she took to her bed, which was about sixteen week's ago. She had a large and respectable funeral. Mrs. Gosper had been a widow 67 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary (1800–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-mary-24411/text33152, accessed 12 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphries, Mary
Birth

1800
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 January 1892
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility