Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Louisa (1838–1925)

The death occurred on Saturday last of a very old resident of Armidale in the person of Mrs. Louisa Gosper, at the age of 90 years. The deceased lady was a native of Parramatta but she spent most of her life in the Gunnedah and Armidale districts. She was the mother of the late Mrs. G. F. Nott, and two daughters are still living. The funeral took place on Sunday in the C. of E. cemetery, Rev. Canon Riley officiating and Mr. G. Piddinigton having charge of the arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Louisa (1838–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-louisa-24448/text33170, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Louisa
Birth

6 June 1838
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 December 1925
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence