Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Hannah Beale (1806–1888)

We have also to sorrowfully announce the death of Mrs. Hannah B. Gosper, relict of the late Mr. John Gosper, which event occurred at the residence of her son, Mr. John Thomas Gosper, The Terrace, Windsor, on Saturday last. Mrs. Gosper was at the time of her death 82 years and two months' old. She was born at Pennant Hills, in the Parramatta district, in 1806, and had resided at Colo, in this district, with her late husband, for 60 years. Both herself and her husband commanded the respect of all classes of the community throughout the district, in which they were well known. Her husband was 86 years and six months' old at the time of his death, which occurred some 18 months since at Colo. He was a native of Wilberforce. The funeral of Mrs. Gosper took place on Sunday last, the remains being interred in St. Mathew's Cemetery at Windsor. The funeral was very largely attended by the district people. With the demise of Mrs. Gosper, the district has lost one of its oldest identities–of whom there are now few left to pass away–and her large family of children and grandchildren have lost a kind-hearted relative.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Hannah Beale (1806–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-hannah-beale-17297/text29065, accessed 18 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reynolds, Hannah Beale
Birth

1806
Pennant Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 July 1888
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence