Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Hannah (1849–1921)

A very old and respected resident of the district passed away at her residence, "Hazeldale," Meranburn, in the person of Mrs. [Hannah] Gosper, wife of Mr. A. G. Gosper. The deceased, who was a daughter of the late Mr. G. Bradley, was a native of Sackville Reach, Hawkesbury River, and was 72 years of age. She was married at St. John's Church, Wilberforce, on 13th December, 1869, and resided for a number of years in and around Orange and Lucknow, coming to Meranburn about 10 years ago, where her husband settled on the land and after over-coming all the difficulties of the pioneers eventually gained success The deceased was the possessor of a genial and charitable disposition and had endeared herself to all who came in contact with her. Up to about twelve months ago she enjoyed the best of health, although advanced years had told their tale. She only took to her bed a few days before her death, the immediate cause of which was bronchitis and congestion of the lungs. She is survived by her husband and a grown up family of six sons and six daughters, viz.:—Archibald (Eugowra), Gabriel (Meranburn), Roland and Fred (Coradgery), Leslie (Bacobra), James (Manildra), Mesdames Forbes and Shrimpton (Balmain), Attenborough (Bacobra), Peter (Manildra), and Misses Myrtle and Mabel (Meranburn). Delmyr, a son, was killed in action at the war. Deceased also leaves 45 grandchildren and four great grandchildren. The interment took place at the Meranburn cemetery, the funeral cortege being well attended. Mr Bate read the burial service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Hannah (1849–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-hannah-24482/text33195, accessed 10 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bradley, Hannah
Birth

25 January 1849
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 September 1921
Manildra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence