Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Elizabeth Jane (1836–1926)

There passed away on Friday last, at the home of her daughter and son in-law, Mr. and Mrs. G. F. Hawke, a very old and highly esteemed resident of Meranburn in the person of Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Gosper, aged 89 years and 9 months. The deceased who was a member of one of the best known families of the district resided in her early days at Cocobra, near Gumble. The remains were conveyed to Meranburn on Saturday and interred beside those of her late husband (who pre-deceased her by some 14 years) in the presence of a large assemblage of relatives and friends. The last sad rites at the graveside were performed by Rev. J. A. Poole.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Elizabeth Jane (1836–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-elizabeth-jane-24498/text33209, accessed 20 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greentree, Elizabeth Jane
Birth

25 July 1836
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 April 1926
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence