Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Elizabeth (1830–1901)

One of Windsor's oldest and most respected residents, in the person of Mrs Elizabeth Gosper, wife of Alderman W. Gosper, of Macquarie street, passed away to the land of shades and shadows on Thursday, the 20th inst. at the advanced age of 71 years. The deceased lady had been ailing for some time before her death, and was under the constant care of Dr Callaghan. During the recent influenza epidemic the late Mrs Gosper was one of its victims, and she never properly recovered from its effects. The deceased lady was a native of Windsor, and resided here all her life, being one of the best known residents of the Hawkesbury. She was kind hearted and charitable, and her many kindly acts [line missing from newspaper] will Mrs Gosper was the daughter of the late Mr John Wood, and a number of her brothers and sisters are residents of the district, including the following: Mrs P. Fraser, Miss Emma Wood, Mr. W. Wood, Mr James Wood, and Mr John Wood (Windsor); Mrs J. Dargin, and Mr John Wood (Sydney). She leaves five sons and one daughter, most of whom are residents of Windsor, including Mrs W. McQuade. and Messrs James, William Charles, Fred and Sid Gosper. The funeral took place on Friday afternoon last, and was one of the largest seen in Windsor for a long time. Immediately behind the hearse came the mourning coaches, containing Mr Gosper, sons, and relatives, and then came a long line of residents, followed by a number of vehicles. The pall bearers were Messrs J. Paine (Mayor), John Ross, J.P., G. McCauley, J.P., and James Holmes. Among the relatives who were present at the funeral were Mrs T. Wood, Mrs W. Hill, Mrs J. Dargin, Messrs J. Wood junr, A. Thompson, G. D. Wood, and H. Dargin. Other visitors from Sydney were Messrs H. Taylor, J. Earnshaw, G. Yeo. and J. Gordon. Among the wreaths, which were a magnificent lot, was one from the Windsor Borough Council. The coffin, which was of handsomely polished cedar, with silver mountings, was covered with magnificent wreaths. The remains were interred in St Matthew's Church of England Cemetery. Rev S. G. Fielding conducted the funeral service, and Mr R. W. Dunston carried out the duties of undertaker. As the coffin was borne into the church, Mrs Eather, organist, played the 'Dead March in Saul,' and the choir afterwards sang the hymn 'Hush, blessed are the dead.' After the service, Rev S. G. Fielding spoke at some length on the character of the deceased lady; it was a touching address, and Mr Fielding among other things paid a high tribute to the late Mrs Gosper's sympathetic nature, and her benevolence, and said the deceased lady was beloved by everybody. Special memorial services were held at St Matthew's Church of England on Sunday last, and the congregations, both morning and evening, were very large.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Elizabeth (1830–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-elizabeth-24518/text33226, accessed 22 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wood, Elizabeth
Birth

27 September 1830
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1901
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence