Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Catherine (1836–1895)

With much regret I have this week to record the death of Mrs Catherine Gosper, aged 58 years, a much esteemed resident, who died at her residence here on Friday last. The deceased lady was the wife of Mr W. Gosper. She had suffered a good deal, being under the care of Dr Callaghan, who held out no hopes from the first. Much sympathy is expressed for Mr Gosper and family in their sad bereavement. The interment took p|ace at Sackville on Sunday last. The directors of the Hawkesbury Steam Navigation Co very kindly and thoughtfully placed their steamer at the service of Mr Gosper, for the purpose of conveying the remains, relatives and friends to Sackville, and I am requested, on behalf of Mr Gosper, to thank Captain O'Brien and his crew for their great kindness. The Rev H Guinness conducted the burial service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Catherine (1836–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-catherine-24450/text33172, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blundell, Catherine
Birth

23 September 1836
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 February 1895
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence