Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Goldspink, Elizabeth Maria (1833–1912)

The death occurred on Friday of Mrs. Elizabeth Maria Goldspink, widow of the late Robert Goldspink, and one of the pioneer settlers of the district. The late Mrs. Goldspirik was a daughter of the late Mrs. Gurney, the pioneer holders of Courabyra Station, and was married twice, her first husband, the late Charles Horsley, originally owned Tumbarumba Station, and of this marriage the issue is as follows :— Sons— Messrs John, Joseph, and Ralph, as well as the late Charles James Horsley, of Tumbarumba, whilst the daughters are— Mesdames Alex. Crook (Beechworth) and David Livingstone (Glenroy). The sons of the second marriage are Messrs. Oliver and Hamilton Goldspink, both of Tumbarumba. The late Mrs. Goldspink was in her 78th year, and resided in this district during the greater period of her life, was of quiet and retiring disposition, and one given wholly to the care of her children. The late estimable lady was not familiarly known, whilst during the last seven years she had been bedridden, consequently but very few of the newer arrivals in the district were even aware of her existence. An attack of rheumatism rendered her a chronic invalid, and for the past seven years she has been simply artificially kept alive by the incessant attention of her family. A medical adviser has always been in attendance, and her sons and daughters have continuously nursed her. During later years her abode has been the residence of Mr. Ralph Horsley, of Tumbarumba, where she died. The remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the cemetery on Saturday afternoon, Mr. Otto Brown being entrusted with the management of the funeral.

Original publication

  • Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 30 August 1912, p 19 (view original)

Citation details

'Goldspink, Elizabeth Maria (1833–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/goldspink-elizabeth-maria-17641/text29285, accessed 20 July 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Elizabeth Maria
  • Horsley, Elizabeth Maria
Birth

22 October 1833
New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 August 1912
Tumbarumba, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence