Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Goldfinch, Elizabeth Maria (1867–1933)

Mrs. Elizabeth Maria Goldfinch, who died on Tuesday last at Rose Bay, aged 76 years, was a great-granddaughter of Governor King. She was the only daughter and last surviving child of Philip Gidley King, the eldest son of Admiral Phillip Parker King, who was the son of Captain Philip Gidley King, third Governor of New South Wales. The history of the King family in New South Wales dates back to 1788, when lieutenant (afterwards Governor) King landed in Sydney with Captain Phillip. Mrs. Goldfinch was born in 1867 at Elizabeth Farm, Parramatta, the home of her maternal grandfather, Hannibal Hawkins Macarthur. In 1881 she was married to Lieutenant Henry Edward Goldfinch, of the Royal Navy.

Her four children, Messrs. P. H. M. and G. M. Goldfinch, of Sydney, Mr. T. A. M. Goldfinch, of Adelaide, and Mrs. Elliabeth Alsop, of Collaroy, survive her. The remains, after cremation, were interred at St. Marys.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goldfinch, Elizabeth Maria (1867–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/goldfinch-elizabeth-maria-14411/text25490, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • King, Elizabeth Maria
Birth

1867
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 July 1933
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence