Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Goetzel, Stephen (1856–?)

by Attila Urmenyhazi

Following his schooling in Hungary, István (Stephen) Goetzel studied in Vienna and then at the school of mining engineering of Szelmeczbánya in Upper Hungary (now Slovakia). After his graduation he became the manager of a copper and silver mine.

He arrived in Sydney in 1888 and went first to Queensland, then Tasmania, and in 1892 sailed to Western Australia where he travelled by camel to the Murchison goldfields. Commissioned by the Western Australian government, Goetzel undertook two expeditions. On his first trip he explored the Esperance-Bayley’s Reward area, and predicted in his report the auriferous potential of the Red Kangaroo Hill and Norseman areas. His second expedition covered the Bayley’s Reward-Menzies area.

Goetzl left government service in 1895 to practice privately as a mining engineer. His essay 'The Interior Gold Regions of Western Australia' was published in W. B. Kimberly’s History of West Australia (1897). His pioneer work was a substanial early contribution to Western Australia’s developing mining wealth.

Original publication

  • unpublished, 2011

Additional Resources

Citation details

Attila Urmenyhazi, 'Goetzel, Stephen (1856–?)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/goetzel-stephen-14156/text25167, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goetzel, István
Birth

1856
Hungary

Cultural Heritage
Occupation