Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gillen, Amelia Maude (1869–1928)

Mrs. Amelia Maud Gillen died at John's road, Prospect, on Wednesday. A daughter of Mr. John Besley, the late Mrs Gillen was born at Mount Gambier. She was married in 1891 to Mr. F. J. Gillen, S.M., who was in the State Civil Service, and spent many years in Central Australia as a pioneer Government official. In conjunction with Professor Baldwin Spencer he made an expedition across Australia, and with his colleague was joint author of a standard work— 'The Native Tribes of Central Australia". He was an eminent authority upon the life and customs of the aborigines, and was subsequently appointed Special Magistrate and sub-protector of aborigines. Mrs. Gillen spent some years with her husband at Alice Springs, and later they resided at Port Pirie. Since his death she had resided in Adelaide. Two sons — Dr. J. B. Gillen, and Mr. S. Gillen — and three daughters — Misses C., F., and K. G. Gillen — survive.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gillen, Amelia Maude (1869–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gillen-amelia-maude-18300/text29910, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Besley, Amelia Maude
Birth

26 May 1869
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 November 1928
Prospect, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage