Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gilhooley, Mary Ann Agnes (1835–1916)

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 1 June 1916, p 25

DEATH OF MRS. J. C. GILHOOLEY
LEADING CATHOLIC FAMILIES IN MOURNING

A REVERED LINK WITH THE PAST.

The death of Mrs. J. C. Gilhooley yesterday morning at the residence of her daughter, Lady Hughes, 'Cranbrook Cottage,' Rose Bay, removed one of the old and revered links in the chain of humanity which bound the old generation of Sydney to the new. Mrs. Gilhooley was a splendid type of Catholic womanhood, zealous in the discharge of her duties as a loving wife, mother, and friend. From the old land of Erin she came many years ago with her brother, the saintly and scholarly Rector of St. John's College, Dr. Forrest. Through life she was ever assiduous in living up to the noblest ideals of Christianity. Imbued with the traditional spirit of the Land of Saints, the late Mrs. Gilhooley seemed to gain fresh inspiration in the land of her adoption, and if in the evening of her life she was revered on all sides and surrounded by loving hearts, it was but the due reward of a faithful and gracious spirit.

Mrs. Gilhooley was a native of Queenstown, Cork, and in her early youth was educated at Sion Hall, Dublin, and later at the famous Benedictine Convent at Tildone, Belgium, where by her sweet disposition and earnestness in her classes she won the par ticular affection of the devoted nuns. Her brother, Dr. Forrest, who was later to add lustre to the great College of St. John's in this city, was then in Paris, and there presently the young maid went, anxious to share the hardships of the long journey to far-off Australia. Dr. Forrest went to Rome, and after receiving his credentials returned to France's capital for his sister, and the couple came out to New South Wales; and, as history tells us, Dr. Forrest commenced what was really the beginning of St. John's College in the present Leinster Hall, Camperdown. It was here that the deceased lady was married to Dr. J. C. Gilhooley, one of the most prominent professional men of Sydney, who had an extensive practice and a distinguished reputation. Dr. Gilhooley died in April, 1886, lamented by a wide circle of friends of all classes in the community. Previously Dr. Gilhooley had removed to Oxford-street, and later Mrs. Gilhooley for about ten years was a valued parishioner of St. Canice's Church, Elizabeth Bay. In all movements which were for the betterment of humanity Mrs. Gilhooley did more than her share.

The deceased, who was 81 years of age, contracted a chill about ten days ago, and despite the best of medical treatment at the hands of Dr. O' Gorman Hughes, assisted by Dr. Roger Forrest Hughes and Dr. J. Hughes (grandsons), it was recognised that the end was near ; and on Wednesday at ten o'clock Mrs. Gilhooley passed peacefully away, fortified by the rites of Holy Church at the hands of the Rev. Father P. B. Lawler, O.F.M.

The late Mrs. Gilhooley leaves four sons and three daughters. The sons are John Forrest, William Roger (Sergeant in the A.I. Forces), Joseph Aloysius, and George Vincent (Clerk in Charge of the Records, Justice Department). The daughters are Mrs. John Hughes, at present in England with her sons, Gilbert and Brian, both wounded in the famous British charge at Loos, and Maurice, who has just received his commission in the Royal Aviation Corps. Other well-known sons of Mrs. John Hughes are John, Dr. James, and Frank (Leeton). Lady Hughes, another daughter, is the wife of Sir Thomas Hughes, whose sons are doing a noble part in the Empire's fight. One, Dr. Roger Forrest Hughes, is captain in the A.M. Corps, and Geoffrey, along with his cousin, has received a commission in the Royal Flying Corps. The other daughter of deceased is Mrs. Keenan, of, Victoria.

The remains of the deceased were conveyed to St. Joseph's, Church, Woollahra, last evening, where Mass will be offered up this morning at nine o'clock, and later the funeral will take place at the Waverley cemetery. — R.I. P.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gilhooley, Mary Ann Agnes (1835–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gilhooley-mary-ann-agnes-20513/text31421, accessed 17 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 1 June 1916, p 25

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forrest, Mary Ann Agnes
Birth

1835
Queenstown, Cork, Ireland

Death

31 May 1916
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence