Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gibson, Josephine Maria (1834–1923)

The death occurred this morning at Burrumbuttock of Mrs. Thomas Gibson, of Burrumbuttock Station, aged 90 years. Her husband, who died six years ago, was one of the original graziers in the southern part of the State, and one of the most extensive holders of land, his properties including Burrumbuttock and Bulgandra stations, two of the best holdings in the southern district. The family held these estates for sixty years. The Gibsons were members of the well-known pastoral family of Goulburn district, where they hold extensive estates, and the late Mrs. Gibson was a daughter of De Lauret, another leading pastoralist of the Goulburn district. Throughout her long life Mrs. Gibson contributed substantially to all district charities.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gibson, Josephine Maria (1834–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gibson-josephine-maria-18100/text29682, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Lauret, Josephine Maria
Birth

1834
Kilgibbon, Wexford, Ireland

Death

16 July 1923
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence