Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gatenby, Catherine Ann Agnes (1853–1950)

The death occurred at her residence, Goodlands, yesterday, of Mrs. Catherine Ann Agnes Gatenby, a pioneer of the district, and Longford's oldest resident. She was in her 98th year. Mrs Gatenby was the third daughter of the late Mr. A. O'Connor, of Connorville, Cressy, where she was born. After her marriage to the late Mr. Thomas Gatenby, she lived at Pisa, Cressy, but on the death of her husband in 1914, she purchased the Woodlands property at Longford. There were no children. Mrs. Gatenby was highly respected in the district and was a staunch supporter of the Christ Church of England. The funeral will take place at Pisa Cemetery, Lake River, at 3.30 p.m. to-day.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • 'Funeral', Examiner (Launceston), 17 March 1950, p 4

Citation details

'Gatenby, Catherine Ann Agnes (1853–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gatenby-catherine-ann-agnes-1212/text1197, accessed 23 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Connor, Catherine
Birth

1853
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Death

14 March 1950

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties