Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Garran, Mary Isham (1829–1923)

The death occurred yesterday at Roanoke, Roslyn-avenue, Darlinghurst, of Mrs. Mary Isham Garran, widow of the late Dr. Andrew Garran, M.L.C., formerly editor of the Sydney Morning Herald, at the age of 94 years.

Mrs. Garran was the elder daughter of the late Mr. John Salime, of Bury St. Edmunds (England), and later of Adelaide, and was married to the late Dr. Garran in 1854. She had been interested in State children relief, and, together with Mrs. James Jeffries and Lady Windeyer, formed the first State Children's Relief Board of New South Wales, the inaugural meeting of which was held at her residence. She was, almost from its foundation, a member of the board of the Children's Hospital, and also a member of the first council of the Women's College at the University. Owing to increasing deafness, the late Mrs. Garran had to withdraw from public activities some years ago. She is survived by a son, Sir Robert Garran (Solicitor-General to the Commonwealth Government) and four daughters, one of whom is at present in England.

The funeral will take place to-day, leaving at 1.15 p.m. for the Rookwood Cemetery, where the Interment will be made in the Independent portion.

Original publication

Citation details

'Garran, Mary Isham (1829–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/garran-mary-isham-17876/text29461, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Salime, Mary Isham
Birth

1829

Death

30 July 1923
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations