Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Garling, Annie (1842–1909)

General and deep was the regret which was felt throughout this district on Tuesday morning when it became known that Mrs. [Annie] Garling, wife of Mr. A. C. Garling, of Springfield, Gulgong, had passed away at midnight on Monday. Deceased, who generally enjoyed the best of health, was taken suddenly ill on Friday last. She then was seized with an intense pain in the side, and medical advice and attendance was at once sought. The patient, however, continued to get worse, and her sons and daughters were summoned to her bedside. On Monday morning it was seen by her afflicted husband, loving and distressed family, and sorrowing friends, that the beginning of the end had been reached. Dissolution was fast approaching, but the Christian sufferer, regarded the certainty of death with a quiet and natural composure, which it was consolatory to her family to contemplate. Hers was a true, unhesitating faith, and she was willing to lay down the burden of a now weary life, in the certain hope of a blessed immortality. She expired peacefully just at the hour of midnight. Mrs. Garling, who was 67 years of age, had resided at Springfield for many years. There everyone was her friend, and the majority her close and loving friends. Deceased was one of those who would weep with her friends in their distress, reprove them to their face for actions which others would ridicule or censure them behind their backs; she would stand forth in the defence of her friends when detraction was secretly aiming deadly weapons at their backs. When sickness overtook them, she would minister the balm of consolation to them, and when death had burst asunder the ties which bound her to them, she would shed tears of sorrow on their graves. She reared a large family, all of whom have inherited her good qualities, and by their intelligence and perseverance have, in no small measure, contributed to the happiness and gentle calm of her last years To these the loss of such a mother must indeed be a severe blow, and to them and the bereaved husband we tender our deepest sympathy. All the members of the family were present at the funeral, which took place on Tuesday afternoon, and was very largely attended, the Ven. Archdeacon Geer officiating at the graveside. Those left to mourn their loss are Mr. A. C. Garling (husband), Mrs. J. Huxley, Mrs. T. H. Wood, Mrs. Rudder, and Miss L. Garling (daughters), Messrs. A. F. Garling (Gilgandra), Edgar Garling (Gilgandra), Hawkshaw Garling (Tooraweenah), Alf Garling (Dapper), Percy S. Garling (Mudgee), and Clarence Garling (sons of deceased).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Garling, Annie (1842–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/garling-annie-23568/text32572, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rushby, Annie
Birth

1842
Australia

Death

23 May 1909
Gulgong, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Properties