Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gardiner, Marian Louisa (1827–1859)

An inquest was held at 5 o'clock on Monday afternoon at the Saracen's Head, Macquarie-street, before A. B. Jones, Esq., and the following Jury:—Mr. James Barnard, Foreman, and Messrs. George Bateman, Thomas Bell, Alexander Gilles, James Nicholson, William Thomas, and James Barnett, to enquire into the cause of the death of Mrs. Marian Louisa Gardiner, who expired suddenly Sunday morning last, at the residence of her husband, Arthur Gardiner, Esq., Davey-street. The deceased lady was thirty two years of age, and was the daughter of Major Douglas of the Ordnance Department.

From the evidence adduced, it appeared that the deceased had been in the habit of taking the essential oil of almonds as a sedative for some time past, and that whilst dressing on Sunday morning she took an overdose. Mr. Gardiner was in another room reading at the time of the fatal occurrence. There was no evidence whatever to show that Mrs. Gardiner had any mental sorrow to lead her purposely to destroy her life. She lived with her husband in the most perfect harmony, who, it is needless to say, has been thrown into great distress by this melancholy and tragical event. It was past 10 o'clock before the enquiry ended, when the Jury returned a verdict to the effect that the deceased had met her death by accidentally taking an overdose of the essential oil of bitter almonds.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gardiner, Marian Louisa (1827–1859)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gardiner-marian-louisa-15125/text26319, accessed 11 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Douglas, Marian Louisa
Birth

1827

Death

3 February 1859
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide