Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gannon, Harriette Mary (1835–1871)

Death of Mrs. [Henriette Mary] Gannon.— This lady, wife of Mr. J. T. Gannon, solicitor, of this city, died at her residence last evening. She had been unwell for some time, and during the last few days became so ill that in addition to her medical adviser (Dr. Hayley) Dr. Morton was called in. Medical aid was, however, of no avail, she gradually grew weaker and died on Monday evening. Mrs. Gannon not only leaves a family behind her but a large circle of friends to deplore their loss. Many poor persons in the city will also feel the loss of her, as she was to them a kind friend and constant supporter: and in time of sickness she was ever ready to afford comfort and nourishment.— Goulburn Post, July 11.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gannon, Harriette Mary (1835–1871)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gannon-harriette-mary-28819/text36215, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Harriette Mary
Birth

7 April 1835
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 July 1871
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

meningitis

Religious Influence