Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Galvin, Ann (1822–1903)

In our last issue we briefly referred to the demise of the late Mrs. Galvin, sen, of Camden and Elderslie. From what can be gleaned from the relatives we append our obituary notice from such information received. The late Mrs. Galvin had been in failing health for some years past. This we know, that the lady who has passed away from our midst, was a very quiet retiring woman, always doing good, never letting her right hand know the charity of the left, and it must be indeed very comforting to the relatives to have calls and letters of sympathy from residents and friends who have known her over fifty years and more, remembering not anything but good of her. Mrs. Ann Galvin was the daughter of Wm. Croft and Rose Byrne of Campbelltown. She was born on the 16th February, 1822, and married Mr. John Galvin, of 4 Fairholme, Elderslie, Camden, where they resided for some years. Mr. Galvin went in largely for breeding stock, and also owned at that time large tracts of land in Burragorang, Galvin's Creek being called after him. Mr. Galvin was also proprietor of the Camden Inn, built many years ago by the Macarthur family, and managed at one time by the late Mr. Lakeman, who afterwards bought the property, and eventually sold out to the Galvin's for £4000. Mrs. Galvin resided in Camden for 62 years, beloved by all classes and creeds. She and her cousin, the late Mr. P. B. Hurley, of Campbelltown, being the last surviving descendants (in this district) of Hugh and Michael Byrne, who distinguished themselves in the cause of Ireland, 1798. The deceased leaves only of ten children two daughters, Mrs. Purcell "St. Elmo," Marrickville, and Mrs. Nesbitt, of Camden; one brother, Mr. S. Croft, Belmore Station, Wagga Wagga, and a large number of grandchildren and great grandchildren, there being five (5) generations of Australia born in the family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Galvin, Ann (1822–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/galvin-ann-25842/text34009, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Croft, Ann
  • Craft, Ann
Birth

13 March 1822
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 February 1903
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthma

Religious Influence