Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gaffney, Anne (1808–1899)

Mrs Anne Gaffney, who had reached her ninety-second year, died at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. A. Kinnane, Liverpool and West streets, on Friday last. The deceased, who was born in Co. Cavan, Ireland, came to Sydney about 1862. One of her sons, Mr. Bernard Gaffney, of Market-street, had started successfully in business in this city before the old lady came to Australia at his invitation. Her brother, Mr. Patrick Freehill, was also in business at that time in Sydney. Mrs Gaffney led a quiet, simple life, and was well known as a devout parishioner, first of St. Mary's, then of St. Benedicts, and latterly of the Sacred Heart, Darlinghurst. She had been failing for a couple of years, but had a very easy and happy death. Father J. R. Kenny administered the last rites of the Church and also read the burial prayers in the Waverley Cemetery on Saturday last. Among the mourners at the funeral were Mr. B. Gaffney (son); Mr. Patrick Freehill (brother), Mr. John Baxter (nephew), Mr. F. B. Freehill, Mr. E. J. Hollingdale, Mr. P. Hogan, Mr. James Daly (late of Noumea), and Mr. P. O'Connor. A sister of the deceased, nearly 90 years of age, is still living in Ireland. On the day of the funeral Mr. B. Gaffney received a letter from New Haven, America, informing him of the death of his sister, Mrs. Gorman, who had been in the United States since the fifties.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gaffney, Anne (1808–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gaffney-anne-16926/text28812, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Freehill, Anne
Birth

1808
Cavan, Ireland

Death

24 November 1899
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence