Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fuller, Sarah Cunningham (1841–1913)

Mrs Fuller, wife of Mr. G. L. Fuller, of Dunmore House, Dunmore, who died on May 28, in her 73rd year, was for many years an invalid, bearing her suffering and seclusion from the outer world with Christian fortitude and patience. At her couch the interest and affection of her household centred, and all that could be given in devotion and care from husband and children was hers. On April 20, 1859, as Miss Sarah Cunningham Miller, she was married at Gerringong, her birthplace, from the home of her father, 'Renfrew Park,' and has lived in the district ever since, so the sad news caused widespread sympathy and regret. In her seclusion Mrs. Fuller's interests were not bounded by the walls of her house, they reached to the joys and sorrows of her friends and acquaintances, to the needs of the poor and suffering, and she took a keen and intelligent interest in the topics of the day. Local projects and charities often benefited at her suggestion, and the needs of the hospital were often in her mind, followed by more than generous gifts in bedding, clothing, etc., for the patients, quite apart from the munificent monetary help given by Mr. Fuller. In the church her interest never abated, though for many years unable to join in personal fellowship, in the fellowship of the spirit she was with the members in all the church work, as her help and influence showed, and never a month passed but a garment was made by herself for the mission box of the Women's Missionary Aid Society. Such little evidences of sincere interest endeared her memory among the members as much as the constant generosity of Mr. Fuller and her family, and a deep regret is felt in the church, that her personal interest is taken away, though the influence of it will long remain. On the occasion of their golden wedding Mr. and Mrs Fuller were given an address with an unique and beautiful panel of views interesting to them, amongst them a view of the interior of the church showing the fine pipe organ then recently a gift from them. The presentation was made by the late Rev. Malcolm, in a touching address, mentioning specially Mrs. Fuller's interest in church work. He said he had opportunities of knowing how tenderly and with what affection the people regarded her, and he felt sure if she was not in person at their gathering, she was in spirit, as she was in their hearts and prayers. He congratulated Mr. and Mrs Fuller on being spared to see their children and children's children around them, and felt they would bear their name with honor into the future and carry on the works that were dear to them, and to continue the precious influence of their virtues. It was a rich treasure to have worthily gained the good esteem of those who have long known us, and that crown of honor was theirs that day. At the commemoration of their wedding day Mr. and Mrs. Fuller were also presented with an illuminated address from their tenants and a handsome presentation of silver from the quarry employees. On the occasion of that rejoicing Mrs. Fuller was surrounded by her 11 children and 23 grand children. With the exception of Mrs. Mark Morton, whose death was a sad blow to her, all remain to grieve for the loss of a loving and devoted mother. Much sympathy is felt throughout the constituency for his eldest son, the Hon. G. W. Fuller, that on the eve of his political battle he should sustain so deep a bereavement, in the loss of one who took a great and affectionate interest in his career and was justly proud of the honors attained in it. On Thursday afternoon the huge and representative funeral left Dunmore for North Kiama cemetery, and as it slowly wended its mournful way the rain fell heavily. The coffin was laden with beautiful wreaths, and the floral tributes were so many a separate vehicle carried them. The service at the graveside was conducted according to the rites of the Presbyterian Church by Rev. Tulloch Yuille.— Kiama Independent.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fuller, Sarah Cunningham (1841–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fuller-sarah-cunningham-16868/text28764, accessed 19 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Miller, Sarah Cunningham
Birth

7 November 1841
Gerringong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May 1913
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence