Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fry, Lucy Stewart (1840–1929)

Lucy Fry, n.d.

Lucy Fry, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

Mrs. Lucy Stewart Fry, who died at the Gawler Hospital on Tuesday, was a colonist of 57 years. She came to South Australia in the sailing ship South Australian in 1871. Mrs. Fry was born at Narborough, Leicestershire, on May 11, 1840. Her first husband was Mr. John D. Leathart, who died in 1898. A few years later she married Mr. James Fry, of Mintaro, who also predeceased her. Mrs. Fry retained all her faculties, and her interest in things in general and was always busy with fancy work in aid of charity. Three of her six children survive— Mr. A. W. Leathart, Goodwood, Mrs. J. L. Blackham, of One Tree Hill, and Mrs. P. Ross, of Mallala. There are nine grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fry, Lucy Stewart (1840–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fry-lucy-stewart-16770/text28665, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Lucy Fry, n.d.

Lucy Fry, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Payne, Lucy Stewart
  • Leathart, Lucy Stewart
Birth

11 May 1840
Saint Martin, Leicestershire, England

Death

13 February 1929
Gawler, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship