Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

French, Lady Margaret Anne (1854–1925)

The death occurred yesterday of Lady French, widow of the late Sir John Russell French.

Lady French was a member of a well-known pioneering family, which crossed the Blue Mountains and settled in the Bathurst district. Lady French was the daughter of Mr. W. E. Hawkins, late manager of the Bank of Australasia at Christchurch, New Zealand, and was 70 years of age. She is survived by two sons, Mr. Russell French, manager of the Bank of New South Wales, Castlereagh-street, and Major Bernard Russell French, of the Imperial Army (who is at present serving with his regiment at Kumasa, the Gold Coast), and a daughter, Mrs. J. F. Finlayson, of Woollahra.

The funeral, which will be preceded by a service at All Saints' Church, Woollahra, will take place at South Head cemetery, where the remains will be interred beside those of the late Sir John Russell French.

Original publication

Citation details

'French, Lady Margaret Anne (1854–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/french-lady-margaret-anne-23560/text32566, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hawkins, Margaret Anne
Birth

25 February 1854
Christchurch, New Zealand

Death

1925
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia