Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Freeman, Ellen (1841–1910)

After a long and painful illness, Mrs Ellen Freeman passed peacefully away at her late residence, Cranebrook, on Saturday last, at the age of 69 years. Deceased was a native of Richmond, and had been twice married, her first husband being the late Robert Forrester and the second the late George Freeman. She leaves a family of thirteen – Robert, John and George Forrester (Penrith), William Forrester (Cranebrook), Thomas Forrester (Trangie), and Albert Forrester (Emu Plains), Mrs A. McPherson (Annandale), Mrs H. Paskin (Penrith), Mrs R. Arnold (Trangie), Mrs H. Millington (Richmond), Mrs J. Barrett (St. Mary's), Mrs H. Clark (Cranebrook), and Mrs C. Davis (Newcastle).

The funeral, which was a large one, took place on Sunday last, starting from Cranebrook at a little after 3 p.m. and arriving at the New Cemetery at Kingswood between 4 and half-past. Canon Archdall being in readiness at the gates, the coffin was drawn from the hearse and carried down the avenue by friends, preceded by the Canon, to the grave in the Church of England portion of the cemetery, where the remains were interred. At the close of the burial service Canon Archdall addressed those round the grave very impressively. He was happy to be able to comfort their departed sister in her last moments, and still happier in believing that she died full of faith in the Lord.

Mr J. T. Huxley had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Freeman, Ellen (1841–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/freeman-ellen-27352/text34810, accessed 19 August 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nixon, Ellen
  • Forrester, Ellen
Birth

5 April 1841
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 November 1910
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence