Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Freehill, Margaret (1824–1900)

In the first week of the present year we chronicled the death of Mr. Patrick Freehill, the venerable father of Mr. F. B. Freehill, solicitor and Consul for Spain, and Mrs. E. J. Hollingdale. The remains of the sterling Irishman and fine old colonist were laid to rest in the Catholic cemetery, Rookwood, in the presence of a great assemblage of mourners. Mrs. [Margaret] Freehill was at the time in failing health. She waited patiently for her own call to the world of white souls. She breathed her last on the 7th inst. at 'Moilena,' the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. Hollingdale, Lucas-road, Burwood. Seventy-six winters had passed over her head. The deceased was born, at Belturbet, County Cavan. She was married in her native place, and came to Sydney in 1841. It was a six months' voyage from the old land. Mr. and Mrs. Freehill lived in St. Patrick's parish from 1841 till about 1877. Mr. Freehill then retired from business, and with his good wife went to live in one of the Western Suburbs. All who knew Mrs. Freehill rightly respected her as a simple-mannered, soundly-sensible, kind-hearted, and unaffectedly-religious woman. The trials of her last days were softened by the affectionate attentions of her son, her daughter, and all the members of Mr. Hollingdale's household.

The funeral was on Tuesday afternoon. The clergy who performed the last offices of religion in the Rookwood cemetery were: — Rev. Father Peter Byrne (P.P. Burwood), Very Rev. Dr. O'Haran (Adm. St. Mary's Cathedral), Rev. Father Carroll (St. Benedict's), Rev. Father Meagher (Burwood), Rev. F. R. McDermott (Burwood), Rev. E. Rohan, Rev. T. O'Reilly (P.P. Parramatta), Rev. Father Buckley, M.S.H., Rev. Father Power, Rev. J. R. Kenny, and Rev. Father Prendergast. The chief mourners were:— Mr. F. B. Freehill (son), Mr. E. J. Hollingdale (son-in-law), E. J. Hollingdale jun., Bernard Hollingdale, Gerald Hollingdale, Eustace Hollingdale (grandchildren), Messrs. John Baxter, B. Gaffney, Arthur Cosgrove, and John Louis Cosgrove (nephews). Among the friends were the Hon. John T. Toohey, M.L.C., Messrs. Thomas Dalton, jun., Lieutenant John T. Toohey (Irish Rifles), James W. Toohey, Lieut. J. N. Slattery (Irish Rifles). P. MacMahon, Wm. McDonald senr., P. Hogan, J. F. Hennessy, Joseph Carlos, B.L., John Flood (Gympie), P. J. O'Driscoll, E. O'Farrell, P. J. Hourigan, James O'Ryan, John Molony, Joseph Molony, Frank Coffee, Wm. Walsh, John Woods, J. Gunning, R. S. Cannon, R. Pardoe, P. O'Donnell, C. W. Knight, A. H. Maitland, B. S. Cody, E. M. Finn, and Dr. C. W. MacCarthy.

The Irish Rifles, of which corps Mr. F. B. Freehill is senior Captain, sent a special message of condolence.

Original publication

Citation details

'Freehill, Margaret (1824–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/freehill-margaret-16922/text28810, accessed 21 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cosgrove, Margaret
Birth

1824
Belturbet, Cavan, Ireland

Death

7 May 1900
Burwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship