Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fraser, Lady Annie Bertha (1854–1933)

Widespread regret will be felt at the death of Lady Fraser, which occurred at her residence, Norla, Toorak on Tuesday, after a long illness. She was the widow of Sir Simon Fraser, who was associated with Victorian politics for more than 10 years and was a member of the convention which framed the Commonwealth Constitution, being later a member of the Senate from its inauguration until his retirement in 1913. Lady Fraser was born in 1851. She was the daughter of the late Mr. John Collins, of Mundoolum, Queensland. She was her husband's second wife and after her marriage in 1885 she made her home in Melbourne and became one of the leading figures in the social life of Victoria. A staunch member of the Presbyterian Church and a generous supporter of its work, she also took a keen interest in activities of the Church of England including the Victoria Missions to Seamen. One of her gifts was the seaside home at Queenscliff, which she endowed and presented to the Presbyterian Church in memory of her husband to serve as a rest house for Presbyterian Ministers on home scrvice and for missionaries on furlough from overseas. Her beautiful garden was the scene of many successful fetes for church activities including the Prcsbyterian Women's Missionary Union. A gift of £2,000 given in conjunction with members of her family established the Simon Fraser the Younger Scholarship at the Melbourne University to enable boys who had taken a diploma in engineering at a technical school to continue their studies for a University degree at Trinity College.

Lady Fraser was a member of the Austin Hospital committee until within a few months of her death. She was one of the Queensland representatives on the central council of the Australian Red Cross Society, and did much work for the society both during and after war. She was a member of the ladies' committee of the University Symphony Orchestra, a member of the Alexandra Club, Melbourne, and a member for many years of the council of the Victoria League of Victoria. Her practical support was also extended to many charities and philanthropies, including the Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria. Among her other activities she was vice-president of the hospitality committee of the Presbyterian Church.

Cr Neville Fraser, of Nyang Station, Balpool, is a son.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fraser, Lady Annie Bertha (1854–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fraser-lady-annie-bertha-19712/text31013, accessed 24 October 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Collins, Annie Bertha
Birth

4 June 1854

Death

19 June 1933
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage