Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fox, Ethel Carrick (1872–1952)

from Advertiser (Adelaide)

Art lovers in Adelaide will regret to hear of the death in Melbourne this week, at the age of 80, of Ethel Carrick Fox, English born widow of the well known Australian artist E. Phillips Fox.

Mrs. Phillips Fox made many friends here during her visit three years ago during a memorial exhibition of her husband's paintings, at the same time holding an exhibition of her own work.

Most of her life was spent in France where she served on the Jury of the Autumn Salon in Paris, and she exhibited both in Paris and London. She is represented in the Melbourne and National Art Galleries and in the Rouen Art Gallery.

In recent years Mrs. Phillips Fox made her home in Sydney, but travelled frequently to Melbourne. In spite of advancing years she retained the vital and gracious personality which was reflected in her work. She retained also a keen interest in the work of the younger generation of Australian artists, holding very definite views on modern developments in art. She will be remembered by a wide circle of friends in Australia. Mrs. W. H. Schneider, of Kensington Park, is a niece.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Ethel Carrick Fox

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fox, Ethel Carrick (1872–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fox-ethel-carrick-6366/text24861, accessed 19 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carrick, Ethel
Birth

7 February 1872
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 June 1952
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Clubs