Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Forrester, William James (1841–1913)

A well-known Hawkesbury identity, William Forrester, passed away at Prince Alfred Hospital on Monday. The career of the late William Forrester is familiar history to many of the old hands in this district. Born at Freeman's Reach, he was the second son of the late George Forrester, who owned extensive station properties in this State. The deceased married a daughter of the late James Miller, who resided many years ago at Magrath's Hill, and was engaged in the milling industry in this district. His second youngest brother is Mr. Robert Forrester, of Windsor. The remains were brought to Windsor on Tuesday afternoon and interred in the family vault in St. Matthew's cemetery. Rev. Norman Jenkyn conducted the burial service, and Mr. J. W. Chandler carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Forrester, William James (1841–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrester-william-james-26944/text34458, accessed 22 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forester, William James
Birth

9 November 1841
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 August 1913
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation