Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Forrester, Louisa (1820–1897)

Again we have to record the death of one of the Hawkesbury's oldest and most respected residents, in the person of Mrs Louisa Forrester, of "Rose Mount," Grose Vale, which event took place at her late residence on Thursday night last, after a very long and painful illness. Deceased had reached the age of 78 years, and had been confined to her bed for some months. She had for a long period resided at Grose Vale, with her son Mr R. H. Forrester, and was well-known by almost every person in the district. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon last. Leaving the house at 1 p.m, the cortege, which was a very long one, and which increased as it came along, wended its way to St. Matthew's Church of England Cemetery at Windsor, where the interment took place. The coffin was covered with many beautiful wreaths. A large number of persons joined the procession on its arrival in Windsor. The pall-bearers were Messrs. D. Mayne, W. Ezzy, W. Mayo, and L. Easy. The Rev. S. G. Fielding officiated. Mr T. Collison carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Forrester, Louisa (1820–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrester-louisa-27478/text34887, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gough, Louisa
  • Goff, Louisa
Birth

1820
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1897
Grose Vale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence