Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Forrest, Esther (1844–1909)

Yesterday morning at half-past eight, Mrs Robert Forrest died at her residence, Grittleton Lodge, Bunbury. The deceased lady, who was of German descent, was married to Mr Robert Forrest, 34 years ago, at Pinjarrah. She was born in London, where her father was a piano forte manufacturer. Mrs Forrest had been ailing for some years, but her illness only assumed an acute form about a week ago, terminating fatally yesterday morning, as previously stated. There were no children by the marriage. It has been arranged that the funeral shall leave Grittleton Lodge at half-past three this afternoon, and at the particular wish of the late Mrs Forrest it is desired that no flowers shall be sent. All the relatives of the deceased in England and elsewhere were communicated with yesterday and apprised of the sad news. Upon the information being made public, the flags at various business places in town and on the shipping in port, were flown half mast high as a token of respect for the dead. The deceased was about 65 years of age at the time of her demise.

Original publication

Citation details

'Forrest, Esther (1844–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrest-esther-17353/text29103, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cons, Esther
Birth

24 January 1844
London, Middlesex, England

Death

28 July 1909
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage