Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Forbes, Catherine Augusta (Kate) (1830–1914)

The death took place on March 4 of Mrs. Catherine Augusta Forbes at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. G. Mitchell, Ellesmere, Jericho, Tasmania.

Mrs. Forbes was the widow of the late David Grant Forbes, District Court Judge, formerly of Darling Point, Sydney, a son of the late Sir Francis Forbes, first Chief Justice of New South Wales.

The deceased lady, who was a Miss Bowerman, celebrated her 84th birthday on March 1, and had been ill with bronchitis for about three weeks prior to her death. The funeral took place on March 6, and she was buried in the quaint old churchyard at Jericho.

Her surviving children are Mr. Francis Forbes, Mr. George Forbes (who is practising as a solicitor in Sydney), Mrs. James G. Mitchell (in whose house she has been resident for some time), and Mrs. Sophia O'Kelly, also of "Ellesmere," Jericho, Tasmania.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Forbes, Catherine Augusta (Kate) (1830–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forbes-catherine-augusta-kate-27884/text35635, accessed 20 February 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowerman, Catherine Augusta
Birth

1 March 1830
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 March 1914
Jericho, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence