Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fleming, Margaret (1813–1902)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

Another of the old river identities passed away on Tuesday last, in the person of Mrs Margaret Fleming, mother of some of the most respected residents of Central McDonald. The deceased lady was the widow of the late Mr George Fleming, who died some 22 years ago, and her family consisted of Messrs Joseph, George, Henry, John, and William Fleming, Mrs James Jurd (St. Alban), and the late Mrs Richard Holland of Windsor. The late Mrs Fleming was one of those sturdy pioneers who made the country for those who came after them. She sprang from a family noted as much for their longevity as for their thrifty habits, their honor and their integrity. She was the last of a family of nine daughters — all of whom lived to a ripe old age— her maiden name being McGuinness. She was born at Wilberforce, was in her 89th year, and lived between 60 and 70 years on the McDonald River. A numerous line of descendants are left. Tha deceased lady was an aunt of Messrs Brinsley Hall, MLA, and Mr Norman Hall, both of whom attended the funeral, together with Mr George Holland (nephew), of Windsor, and numerous nephews, nieces and grandchildren. Mr W. C. Barker, a great friend of the family, also went down to pay a last tribute of respect to a good woman. The interment took place at Central McDonald on Wednesday, the remains being laid alongside of those of deceased's late husband. The Rev Mr Rogers officiated at the grave, and the funeral was largely attended.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Margaret Fleming

Citation details

'Fleming, Margaret (1813–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fleming-margaret-17755/text29337, accessed 18 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGinnis, Margaret
Birth

6 July 1813
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 October 1902
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence