Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fleay, Edith Caroline (1854–1930)

The funeral of the late Mrs. Edith Caroline Fleay, wife of Mr. W. Fleay, of Hillman, Darkan, who passed away on August 8th, at the age of 75 years, took place on Saturday last 9th inst, when the remains were laid at rest in the Arthur River Church of England Cemetery.

The deceased lady was an old and greatly esteemed resident in the district and leaves a husband, four sons (Aubrey, Harding, Jack and Reymond) and three daughters (Mesdames Chester, Holmes and J. Cowcher), and a large number of grandchildren to mourn their loss.

The funeral was very largely attended, practically the whole of the district residents paying their last respects to the demised. The chief mourners were the husband, sons and daughters and brother, Mr. J. Hancock. The pall bearers were Messrs. M. King, B. McKenzie, A. Madden, T. Henderson, A. Brown and W. Holmes.

Floral tributes were received from:

Loving Husband; Aubrey, Harding, Jack and Reymond (Sons); Mrs. Chester (Beverley), Mrs. Holmes and Mrs. J. Cowcher (Daughters); J. Hancock (Brother); Loving Grand Daughters; Grand Children (Beverley); Dorrie, Bert, Gibbs, Cliff and Howard; Edmund and Arthur; Bert, Mary, Siddy, Ernest, Fanny and Hilda and Eric; Aubrey, Eva, Gulia, Ethel, George; Stanley and Bunchie; and Eric; George (Nephew); Char lote and Lilly; Bertha; Guss and Jeff; Hardey, Maud and family; Rene, Ruby and family; Dave and Edie and family; John and Emily and family; Jack and Ivy; James and Fanny and family; Will and Mary and family; Alma and Elijah and family; Mr. and Mrs. W. Fleay and family (Wagin); Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Chester and family; Mr. and Mrs. R. Harvey and family; R. E. and J. L. Ness and family; Mr. and Mrs. A. Holmes and Trevor; Mr. and Mrs. Clark and family; Mrs. E. M. Brown and family; Albert Kenny; Mr. and Mrs. A. E. Brown and family; Deage Farmer and family; Mr. and Mrs. H. J. McKenzie and family; Mr and Mrs A. A. Brown; Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Watson (Williams; Spratt Bros.; Mr. and Mrs. H. An drews ( Yornaning); Mr. and Mrs. J. Smythe (Wedgercarrup); E. G. Ric hards; Mr. and Mrs. R. Orr and family; Mrs. C. L. Brown and family; Mr. and Mrs. Lucas (Williams); Mr. and Mrs. Francisco and family; Mr. and Mrs. Strickland and family; Mr. and Mrs. Gibbs, Ruby, George and Ernie; Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Darling; Mr. and Mrs. L. Holmes, Walter and Norrie; Mr. and Mrs. Preston and family; Mr. and Mrs. C. Vickers; Mr. and Mrs. Horwood and family; Mr. and Mrs. G. Stewart; Mr. and Mrs. A. Madden; Mrs. A. G. Horley; Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Cowcher; Mr. and Mrs. W. Pollard and family; T. and J. H. and Miss Lavender;. Mr. and Mrs. H. Jones; Mr. and Mrs. S. S. Cowcher and family; Mr. and Mrs. Bunch and family (Cottesloe); Mr. and Mrs. S. Smith and family (Cottesloe); Mr. and Mrs. Antony Madden and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. A. A. Brown and Mavis; Mr. and Mrs: D. J. Kelliher and family (Toolibin); Mr. and Mrs. Nunin and family; Mr. and Mrs. King and family; Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Fewester and Bobbie; Mr. and Mrs. H. Taylor and family.

The mortuary arrangements were carried out by Mr. A. Dawson, of Narrogin.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fleay, Edith Caroline (1854–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fleay-edith-caroline-18985/text30589, accessed 17 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hancock, Edith Caroline
Birth

7 November 1854
Beverley, Western Australia, Australia

Death

7 August 1930
Darkan, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence