Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fisher, Florence Emily (1883–1951)

The death occurred suddenly on Monday night, (July 2nd), of Mrs. Florence Emily Fisher, formerly of Brandon, Seaham, widow of Mr. Leslie B. Fisher. Mrs. Fisher had been living at the Hotel Metropole, Sydney for the past few years and was spending a holiday with her son and daughter-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Fisher of Logue Park, Seaham, when she died.

Mrs. Fisher was a member of an old and well-known Maitland family, and was a daughter of the, late Mr. and Mrs, W. G. Lipscomb. Her father  conducted a chemist shop in Maitland for many year's and was a wardan of St. Mary's Church.

Mrs. Fisher was a keen supporter of all charitable, patriotic and social organisations in the Seaham district. An enthusiastic worker for the Country Women's Association and was formerly a president of Maitland Branch.

She is survived by. three sons, Mr. W. B. Fisher, of Logue Park, Seaham; Mr G. G. Fisher, of Brandon, Seaham. and. Mr. C. M. Fisher, of Montrose, Jerry's Plains.

After a service at St. Mary's Church of England, Maitland on Wednesday the funeral was conducted to the Beresfield Crematorium.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fisher, Florence Emily (1883–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fisher-florence-emily-22403/text32134, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lipscomb, Florence Emily
Birth

1883
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July 1951
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations