Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fisher, Dorothea Jane (1852–1932)

Mrs. Dorothea Jane Fisher, widow of Mr. William Fisher, of Brandon, died during the week. She was tile daughter of a famous pioneer, the late George Mosman, who, with his twin brother, Archibald Mosman, arrived in Sydney in January, 1828, the two entering into business in Lower George-street, Sydney, as merchants. They were also largely interested in the shipping and whaling industries They secured property in Great Sirius Cove, Sydney Harbour, in the locality which has been known as Mosman's Bay. There were Scotch by birth, and were sons of Hugh Mosman, Deputy-Lord Lieutenant of Lanarkshire, and spent some years sugar planing in the West Indies before arriving in Sydney. George Mosman settled at the Williams River, near Seaham. Two of Archibald Mosman's daughters were wives of two Queensland Premiers, Sir Arthur Palmer and Sir Thomas McIlraith.

Mrs. Fisher was born at "Burrouil," Seaham, in January, 1852. On her marriage, she went to live at Brandon, Seaham, remained there for about 40 years, and spent the closing years of her life with her daughter in Sydney. She is survived by two sons and one daughter. Messrs. C. H. Fisher (Hinton), and L. H. Fisher (Brandon, Seahamn), and Miss V. D. Fisher (Sydney), a brother, Mr. G. B. Mosman, and a sister, Mrs. Arthur Baber, survive her in Sydney.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fisher, Dorothea Jane (1852–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fisher-dorothea-jane-22405/text32136, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mosman, Dorothea Jane
Birth

31 August 1852
Seaham, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1932
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence