Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Field, Mary Ann (1837–1878)

We regret to have to record the death of Mrs. Field, wife of Corporal John Field, of Mount Gambier, which occurred on Saturday afternoon. She had been ill about nine days, and the cause of her death was puerperal fever. She leaves a young family of nine to mourn their loss. The deceased lady was sister of Sergeant Besley, of Narracoorte, and Mr. John Besley, of this town. Her remains were interred on Monday afternoon, the Rev. Dean Murphy officiating at the grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Field, Mary Ann (1837–1878)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/field-mary-ann-18298/text29908, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Besley, Mary Ann
Birth

1837
Thame, Oxfordshire, England

Death

25 May 1878
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage