Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Feez, Fanny Lloyd (1866–1929)

A wide circle of friends both in Brisbane and Sydney will learn with deep regret of the death of Mrs. Fanny Lloyd Feez, which occurred after a brief illness at a private hospital in Brisbane on Saturday night. Mrs. Feez was the wife of Mr. Arthur Feez, K.C., the well-known barrister, who until recent years practised in Brisbane, and is now practising at the Bar in Sydney. As the eldest daughter of the late Mr. Graham L. Hart and of Mrs. Hart, Indooroopilly, Mrs. Feez was a member of one of Brisbane's oldest and best-known families, and during her residence here was a prominent figure at many social gatherings. Mr. and Mrs. Feez left Brisbane some five or six years ago, and for some time resided at Leura, Blue Mountains, but recently they had been living at Rose Bay, Sydney. Mrs. Feez, accompanied by Lady Knox, of Sydney, had recently been for a trip to the East, and had broken her return journey in Brisbane to spend some time with her mother. In addition to her husband, she is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Henry, and one grand-daughter. Mr. Feez arrived in Brisbane on Saturday night, and Mrs. Henry, accompanied by Miss Marjorie Green, will arrive to-day. The funeral will take place from the residence of Mrs. Graham Hart, at Indooroopilly, this afternoon, at 3 o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Feez, Fanny Lloyd (1866–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/feez-fanny-lloyd-14636/text25766, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hart, Fanny Lloyd
Birth

31 August 1866
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

20 April 1929
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia