Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Farnell, Margaret (1836–1899)

We regret to have to announce the death of Mrs James Squire [Margaret] Farnell, which event took place yesterday evening at 6 o'clock, after a few days' illness. The deceased lady was the widow of the late hon. J S Farnell, who held Ministerial offices on several occasions. She was of a retiring disposition, but took a keen interest in the politics of the day. Her life otherwise was spent in earnest work in connection with the Church, and in giving practical sympathy to those in distress. She was offered in 1888 a free pass over the railways for life in consideration of her husband's distinguished services to the colony. This she declined as well as some time prior to the decease of Mr Farnell refusing to accept the honour that would be conferred on her by her husband's acceptance of a knighthood. Mrs Farnell has left a grown up family of whom the late member for Ryde, Mr Frank Farnell, is one. Her remains will be interred in the family vault at Ryde to-day at 3 o'clock

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 27 May 1899, p 8

Citation details

'Farnell, Margaret (1836–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farnell-margaret-26722/text34361, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Donnell, Margaret
Birth

4 October 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 May 1899
Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence