Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Farlow, Martha (1833–1911)

The death of Mrs Martha Farlow, briefly referred to in our last issue, took place at her late residence The Terrace, Windsor, on Sunday December 24th, at the mature age of 79 years. Deceased had enjoyed good health up till about ten days before her demise, but her heart failed and she passed away peacefully as above dated. The late Mrs. Farlow was born on a farm near Hobartville, Richmond. Here she spent her childhood, and when her parents died she went to Freeman's Reach to live with her sister, the late Mrs. George Wood, mother of Mrs. F. Liddell of Macquarie Street. It was here she met Mr. James Farlow, and they were married at Freeman's Reach where they lived until death separated them about 23 years ago. The late Mrs. Farlow continued her residence at the old home until about ten years ago when she came to reside on The Terrace. Her granddaughter, Miss Nellie Farlow, who, a few years ago was married to Mr. Rol. Ezzy, lived with her in her declining years and nursed her in her illness. The deceased was one of those benevolent and kind-hearted women, women, whose humane acts characterised the old people of the Hawkesbury. The issue of the marriage was a family of twelve, of which three sons and three daughters survive their mother. They are: Albert (Rydalmere), Roland (Freeman's Reach), Arthur (Richmond River), Mrs. Samuel Nicholls (Sydney), Mrs. William Daley (Richmond River), and Mrs. Prosper Holland (Freeman's Reach). The daughters-in-law are Mrs. James Farlow (Freeman's Reach) and Mrs. Sid. Johnston (Pitt Town). The other four children died unmarried. The late Mrs. Farlow leaves a long list of descendants, there being 50 grand children and 18 great-grandchildren. The funeral took place on Christmas Day and was largely attended. The body was taken to St. John's Church of England, Wilberforce, where the Rev. J. Cherry conducted an impressive service. The choir sang one of the deceased's favorite hymns 'Abide with Me ' and the organist played the 'Dead March' in Saul. The remains were then taken to the cemetery and laid in the family vault beside those of her late husband. Rev. J. Cherry read the burial service and Mr. J. W. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 26 December 1911, p 4

Citation details

'Farlow, Martha (1833–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farlow-martha-25072/text33568, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cross, Martha
Birth

15 September 1833
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 December 1911
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence