Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Farlow, Ellen Maria (1824–1900)

Mrs. Ellen Maria Farlow, of Yarramundi, formerly Miss Markwell, was born on her parents' farm at Yarramundi 75 years ago. She had lived practically the whole of her life in the Hawkesbury district. She married the late Mr William Farlow, whose decease occurred when their large family of eleven children were of tender age. Mrs Farlow was a womanly woman, of keen perception, strong motherly affection, most neighbourly disposition and pleasant in manner and conversation. Her eldest daughter is Mrs John Williams, of 'Tyreel,' Agnes Banks. Mr Henry Farlow, one of Yarramundi's most respected residents, is one of the younger members of the deceased lady's family, and with whom she has lived for a score of years or more, receiving every possible attention during her declining years. Until old age began to assert its claim, Mrs Farlow was usually of very robust health, but in recent years she gradually lost her eyesight, and became physically reduced. About 9 months ago complications arose which totally invalided her. Unremitting attention by Dr Helsham and most careful nursing by members of the family proved unavailing, and the happy release from suffering took place on Sunday morning last. Nine sons and daughters survive her. The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, 28th May, the remains being followed to the Church of England Cemetery, Richmond, by a very long procession of vehicles and horsemen. Rev J. Howell Price, assisted by the Rev Dr Cameron (Presbyterian officiated, and the funeral arrangements were under the care of Mr Arthur Price. The remains, which were enclosed in a massive oak coffin, with engraved breast plate and ornaments and superior internal trimmings, were laid to rest in the family vault, along with those of the late Mr Farlow, their son and daughter, and several grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Farlow, Ellen Maria (1824–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farlow-ellen-maria-24431/text33162, accessed 19 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Markwell, Ellen Maria
Birth

3 July 1824
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 May 1900
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence