Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fairfax, Lady Lucy (1835–1925)

from Sydney Morning Herald

The funeral of Lady Fairfax, whose death occurred early on Saturday morning, will take place this afternoon at South Head Cemetery.

The cortege will leave the residence, Ginahgulla, Bellevue Hill, at 2.10 p.m., and the service at the graveside will be conducted by the Rev. R. B. Reynolds, M.A., B.D., formerly minister of the Jersey-road Congregational Church, assisted by the Rev. J. Harold King, minister-elect of that church.

Lady Fairfax, who was in her 91st year, had been a member of the Jersey-road Church for 63 years. A native of Australia, she took the keenest interest in historical matters. She was a daughter of Mr. John Armstrong, who arrived in Australia on November 24, 1825, with Sir John Parry, as surveyor to the Australian Agricultural Company, her mother being a daughter of the Rev. John Oakes, one of the party of pioneer missionaries to the Pacific who came out in the ship Duff under the auspices of the London Missionary Society. They were married in St. John's Church, Parramatta, by the Rev. Samuel Marsden on September 9, 1826.

Lady Fairfax is survived by a daughter and five sons, the eldest of whom (Mr. Charles Burton Fairfax) resides in London. One son, Mr. Harold Walter Fairfax, died in 1913.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Lucy Fairfax

Citation details

'Fairfax, Lady Lucy (1835–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fairfax-lady-lucy-13775/text24642, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armstrong, Lucy
Birth

1835
New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 November 1925
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Stately Homes