Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Sarah Smith (1851–1932)

Mrs. Sarah Smith Everingham, relict of the late Cyrus Everingham, died in the Armidale and New England Hospital on Wednesday night last week. The deceased, who was 81 years of age, had lived in the Armidale district for many years, and was widely known and highly esteemed. A month ago she came to Grafton, but was taken ill and returned to Armidale, and went straight to hospital. She leaves three sons, Messrs. Otho, Lyle and Ivo Everingham. The funeral took place on Friday afternoon to the Methodist portion of the Armidale cemetery

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Richmond River Herald (NSW), 30 September 1932, p 4

Citation details

'Everingham, Sarah Smith (1851–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-sarah-smith-24725/text33366, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Sarah Smith
Birth

15 September 1851
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 September 1932
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence