Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Sarah (1835–1924)

The hand of the Grim Reaper removed one of the oldest residents of Nabiac in the early hours of Sunday morning, in the person of Mrs. Sarah Everingham, wife of Mr. James Everingham. The late Mrs. Everingham was born on the Hawkesbury River 90 years ago and was married to her husband (who is also a native of the Hawkesbury) at Windsor. From the Hawkesbury they moved to the Manning, first settling at Cundle Plains. After living at that place for a few years they moved to Taree Estate and about the year 1870 they removed to a property near Nabiac, where they have since resided.

The late Mrs. Everingham was a worthy member of the splendid band of men and women who pioneered these districts and paved the way for those who now live in comparative comfort in centres which were then in a very primitive state. The late Mrs. Everingham lived long enough to witness and take part in the gradual evolution of the rich Wallamba district.

The late Mrs. Everingham was beloved by a big circle of friends in the district in which she resided for over half a century. Ever willing to assist her less fortunate fellows her long list of good deeds will be remembered in years to come.

Right up to a few weeks ago the late Mrs. Everingham was in comparatively good health and she had no difficulty in reading and sewing without glasses.

The surviving relatives of deceased represent five generations, most of whom live in the Wallamba district. She is survived by a sorrowing husband aged 91 years, and the following daughters: Mesdames Jos. Hardy (Forster); Wm. Hardy, (of Tweed River); Geo. Hardy (Taree), Alex Brown (Wallamba); and T. Brown (Dumaresque Island). Another daughter (Mrs. C. Bennett) died in Sydney about 12 months ago.

The sons are: Messrs. W. J. Everingham (Nabiac); E. L. Everingham (Nabiac); Edward Everingham (of Nabiac); and Arthur Everingham (Nabiac).

The remains were laid to rest in the Nabiac cemetery at 3 p.m. on Sunday in the presence of a large gathering of relatives and friends. The service at the graveside was conducted by the Rev. V. A. S. Little and the Rev. S. P. Stewart.

Mr. W. T. Howard attended to the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • an appreciation, Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 18 October 1924, p 4
  • a tribute, Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 18 October 1924, p 4

Citation details

'Everingham, Sarah (1835–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-sarah-24851/text33426, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nixon, Sarah
Birth

13 July 1835
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 October 1924
Nabiac, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence